In re: I.P., C.P. & K.S.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, In re R.J.M., 164 W.Va. 496, 266 S.E.2d 114 (1980). Syl. Pt. 4, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). As such, it was not error for the circuit court to terminate the mother’s parental rights and the step-father’s custodial rights instead of imposing a less-restrictive dispositional alternative. As to petitioners’ argument that the circuit court erred in denying their motions for a post-adjudicatory improvement period, the Court finds no error. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), a circuit court may only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” While petitioners argue that they satisfied this burden by both expressing a desire to remediate the findings of abuse and participate in services, we do not agree.