A15A0993. HILL v. COLE CC KENNESAW GA, LLC et al.
[…] 7
Id.
8
Id.
9
Id.
10
Id.
3
A. Prior appeal
In December 2013, the trial court granted Kone’s motion for summary
judgment, holding that Kone had no knowledge of the leveling problem before the
incident occurred, that Kone had a regularly scheduled inspection and service
program and had performed maintenance and inspection on the day of the incident,
and that there was no evidence that the elevator had a defect on the date of the
incident.
In reversing the trial court’s judgment (in November 2014), this court in Hill
I held that factual issues remained regarding whether Kone had complied with OCGA
§ 8-2-106, which requires property owners to take certain actions following elevator
accidents involving personal injury or death.11 OCGA § 8-2-106 provides, in relevant
part:
(a) The owner or lessee shall report, by telephone, to the enforcement
authority on the same day or by noon on the next work day, . . . all
elevator . . . related accidents involving personal injury or death. The
owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident within
seven days. . . . (c) Any elevator . . . involved in an accident described
in subsection (a) . . . of this Code section shall be removed from service
at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered,
11
Id. at 718-719.
4
or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the
enforcement authority.
The Hill I court explained,
failure to comply with th[at] statute, whether intentionally or by mistake,
would constitute a form of spoliation of evidence, because by working
on the elevator prior to inspection, the evidence would have been
tampered with, altered, or destroyed.