HILL v. COLE CC KENNESAW GA, LLC Et Al.
[…] In reversing the trial court’s judgment (in November 2014), this court in Hill I held that factual issues remained regarding whether Kone had complied with OCGA § 8-2-106, which requires property owners to take certain actions following elevator accidents involving personal injury or death.11 OCGA § 8-2-106 provides, in relevant part: (a) The owner or lessee shall report, by telephone, to the enforcement authority on the same day or by noon on the next work day, . . . all elevator . . . related accidents involving personal injury or death. The owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident within seven days. . . . (c) Any elevator . . . involved in an accident described in subsection (a) . . . of this Code section shall be removed from service at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, 11 Id. at 718-719. 4 or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement authority. The Hill I court explained, failure to comply with th[at] statute, whether intentionally or by mistake, would constitute a form of spoliation of evidence, because by working on the elevator prior to inspection, the evidence would have been tampered with, altered, or destroyed.