A14A1241. HILL v. KONE, INC. DO-064
[…] misleveling issues would have been identified, and Kone would have known to make
the needed corrections to the equipment . . . before the malfunction” that injured Hill.
Following a hearing, the trial court granted the motion, giving rise to this
appeal.
Hill contends that the trial court erred because the record contains factual
issues as to whether the proper elevator was taken out of service and inspected as
required by OCGA § 8-2-106 (c), which issues give rise to a spoliation presumption
precluding summary judgment at this stage. We agree.
OCGA § 8-2-106 addresses elevator accidents and provides as follows, in
relevant part:
(a) The [building] owner or lessee shall report, by telephone, to the
enforcement authority on the same day or by noon on the next work day,
. . . all elevator . . . related accidents involving personal injury or death.
The owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident
within seven days.
4
...
(c) Any elevator . . . involved in an accident described in subsection (a)
. . . of this Code section shall be removed from service at the time of the
accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, or placed back
in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement
authority.3
This Court has held that failure to comply with the statute, whether
intentionally or by mistake, “would constitute a form of spoliation of evidence,
because by working on the elevator [prior to inspection], the evidence would have