A15A1007. BENNETT v. THE STATE.
[…] grams).5 And it is well settled that
an indictment not only charges the defendant with the specified crime,
it also embraces all lesser included offenses of the charged offense. An
indictment places an accused on notice that he can be convicted of the
crimes expressly charged as well as lesser crimes that are included in the
charged offenses as a matter of law or fact. Indeed, if an offense is a
lesser included offense as a matter of law or fact, an accused can be
convicted of that offense.
(Citation omitted.) Bryant v. State, 320 Ga. App. 838, 842-43 (3) (740 SE2d 772)
(2013). See also OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) (“An accused may be convicted of a crime
included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included
when . . . [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts . . . than is
required to establish the commission of the crime charged”). Bennett was both
5
Stated another way, under the required evidence test set out in Drinkard v.
Walker, 281 Ga. 211 (636 SE2d 530) (2006), because trafficking in 200 or more
grams does not require proof of any element that trafficking in 400 or more grams