A15A1248. REYNOLDS v. THE STATE.
[…] and nuances of their cases, and can observe the parties’ and the prospective jurors’
demeanor”). Accordingly, a criminal defendant alleging that the trial court erred in
limiting his voir dire bears the burden of demonstrating that an abuse of discretion
occurred – i.e., the defendant must show that the trial court prevented him from
asking one or more questions that would have allowed him to explore a potential
juror’s bias. See Williams v. State, 287 Ga. App. 361, 362 (2) (651 SE2d 768) (2007)
(“[i]n criminal appeals, as in civil ones, the burden is on the appellant” to show his
OCGA § 15-12-133.
12
asserted error “affirmatively by the record”) (citation and punctuation omitted);
Sanders v. State, 204 Ga. App. 37, 38 (1) (419 SE2d 24) (1992). If the defendant
makes such a showing, the burden then shifts to the State to “show that it is ‘highly
probable’ that the limitation of voir dire did not contribute to the verdict.”Hunt v.
State, 215 Ga. App. 677, 677 (451 SE2d 797) (1994).
Here, Reynolds has failed to show any abuse of discretion by the trial court in
limiting his general voir dire. Although Reynolds objected at trial to the ten-question