A15A1239. PASCHAL v. THE STATE.
[…] convictions because evidence of other acts is no longer admissible for the purpose of
showing a defendant’s course of conduct.
5
Since this case was tried after January 1, 2013, Georgia’s new Evidence Code
applies. See Bradshaw v. State, 296 Ga. 650, 655 (3) (769 SE2d 892) (2015). While
Georgia courts routinely admitted similar transaction evidence and other acts for
purposes of showing course of conduct under the old Evidence Code,3 the
Legislature, in enacting the new Evidence Code, has removed “course of conduct” as
one of the listed purpose for which other acts may be admitted. See OCGA § 24-4-
404 (b). Specifically, OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) of the new Evidence Code provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident[.]
We note that Rule 404 (b) is a rule of inclusion that contains a non-exhaustive
list of purposes for which other acts may be admitted, other than to prove character.
See State v. Frost, 297 Ga. 296, 300 (773 SE2d 700) (2015). Nevertheless, where, as