A15A1301. HOLLAND v. THE STATE. JE-046C
[…] in the indictment. Cobarrubias-Garcia v. State, 316 Ga. App. 787, 789 (730 SE2d
455) (2012) (physical precedent only).2 Similarly, his knowing possession of the
marijuana found in those locations was an essential element of possession of
1
A forensic chemist with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation tested the
cocaine. The combined weight of all of the cocaine was over 400 grams. The chemist
testified that all but one of the individual bags of cocaine she tested had a purity level
of at least 10 percent.
2
See OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) (“Any person . . . who is in possession of 28
grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of
cocaine . . . in violation of [the Controlled Substances Act] commits the felony
offense of trafficking in cocaine[.]”).
5
marijuana with intent to distribute. See id.3 “Possession of contraband may be actual
or constructive. . . . A person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing
at a given time is in actual possession of it.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
Lopez-Vasquez v. State, 331 Ga.