A21A0810. HARGROVE v. THE STATE.
[…] were relevant to establish Hargrove’s intent to possess and control the cocaine and
heroin found in the townhome. See id. See also United States v. McQueen, 267 Fed.
Appx. 880, 882 (11th Cir. 2008) (“[e]vidence of prior personal drug use is admissible
17
to prove intent in a subsequent prosecution for distribution of narcotics”).
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding the other-acts evidence relevant to
establish Hargrove’s intent.5
(ii) Rule 403 Balancing. Even if Rule 404 (b) evidence is relevant, it still may
be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (b) (“Rule 403”) “if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]” (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Strong, 309 Ga. at 301 (2) (a). “To determine whether relevant
evidence is more probative than prejudicial, our Supreme Court has explained that,
generally speaking, the greater the tendency to make the existence of a fact more or