A21A0810. HARGROVE v. THE STATE.
[…] a given time to exercise control over the [drugs]”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
See also United States v. Galindez, 999 F3d 60, 67 (1st Cir. 2021) (explaining that
“other-acts evidence may be specially relevant to establish knowledge and intention”
in constructive-possession cases). In Watkins, we explained:
The charged crime [of felony possession of more than one ounce of
marijuana] and the prior drug offenses [of possession of marijuana]
required evidence that [the defendant] intended to possess the drug at
issue. See OCGA §§ 16-13-30 (a) (“Except as authorized by this article,
it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or
her control any controlled substance.”); 16-13-30 (j) (1) (“It shall be
unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control,
manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or
possess with intent to distribute marijuana.”). The necessary state of
mind was the same — an intent to possess and control the illegal
substance.
353 Ga. App. at 611 (2) (a) (i). Here, the prior convictions for possession of cocaine
were relevant to establish Hargrove’s intent to possess and control the cocaine and