State v. Javaris Brown
[…] Although, as posited by the trial court, when law enforcement has information, the State is deemed to have it for purposes of the reciprocal discovery Act,12 this does not mean, as the trial court went on to conclude, that “everything associated with [a] case . . . is subject to discovery.” The Act specifies materials that must be produced, including statements attributable to the defendant;13 pictures, documents, and tangible evidence “intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence” at trial;14 results 12 See OCGA § 17-16-1 (a) (“‘Possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution’ means an item which is within the possession, custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney or any law enforcement agency involved in the investigation of the case being prosecuted.”). 13 OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (1). 14 OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3). 16 or reports of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, again, if intended for use by the prosecuting attorney at trial;15 and any statement of any witness that the prosecuting attorney intends to call as a