A15A0456, A15A0457. THE STATE v. BROWN, et al.
[…] searched premises.3
2
See Division 3, infra.
3
See Division 2, infra.
3
The trial court conducted a hearing on the evidentiary issues on August 7,
September 9, and September 10, 2014. On September 11, 2014, the trial judge signed
an order excluding certain evidence as a sanction for discovery violations and
excluding the other-acts evidence, and the clerk of court stamped the order “filed” on
September 12, 2014. The court placed the case on a trial calendar for September 17,
2014.
On September 12, 2014, the State filed a notice of appeal in the trial court
pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5). That Code section provides that in criminal cases
the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment excluding any . . .
evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant
at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the
defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]” To take such an appeal,
the State must file “the notice of appeal . . . within two days of such order, decision,
or judgment[,]” and the prosecuting attorney must “certif[y] to the trial court that such
appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof