Richardson v. the State
[…] authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all
      or any part of the sentence imposed.

                                          4
resentencing him on remand. According to Richardson, the trial court should have

probated a portion of his sentence in accordance with OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b)5 and

should have exercised its discretion to deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence

pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c).6 Pretermitting whether aggravated child

molestation is a sexual offense to which the punishment provisions of OCGA § 17-

10-6.2 apply,7 we conclude that the trial court did not err in its resentencing of

Richardson under the circumstances here.




      5
        OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) provides in relevant part:
      Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and
      notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person
      convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence
      which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the
      Code section applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory
      minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated,
      deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall
      include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional
      probated sentence of at least one year. . . .
      6
       OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) provides:
      In the court’s discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory
      minimum sentence as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, or
      any portion thereof, when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant
      have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum or
      provided that [six additional statutory criteria are met].
      7
          See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (defining “sexual offense”).

                                         5
      “A crime must be construed and punished according to the provisions of the

law existing at the time of its commission.”