Richardson v. the State
[…] So long as the sentence imposed by

the court falls within the parameters prescribed by law, we will not disturb it. See

Jackson v. State, 238 Ga. App. 559, 560 (2) (520 SE2d 11) (1999); Holland v. State,

232 Ga. App. 284, 285 (2) (501 SE2d 829) (1998). Mindful of these principles, we

turn to Richardson’s specific allegations of error.

      1. In two related enumerations of error, Richardson contends that his 20-year

sentence is illegal and void because the trial court failed to take into account the

punishment provisions for sexual offenses imposed by OCGA § 17-10-6.2 when

      4
        OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) provides in relevant part:
      Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or
      within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur
      upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later,
      the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and
      authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all
      or any part of the sentence imposed.

                                          4
resentencing him on remand. According to Richardson, the trial court should have

probated a portion of his sentence in accordance with OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b)5 and

should have exercised its discretion to deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence