State of Minnesota v. SerShawn Copone Nicholson
[…] State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996). “[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage” unless they have a technical or acquired special meaning. Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (1) (2014). For evidence of common and approved usage, we turn to dictionary definitions. See State v. Hartmann, 700 N.W.2d 449, 453-54 (Minn. 2005) (consulting three dictionaries to determine whether a contested term had a well-defined and clear meaning). Minnesota Statutes section 609.52, subdivision 2(a)(17) provides that whoever “takes or drives a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or an authorized agent of the owner, knowing or having reason to know that the owner or an authorized agent of the owner did not give consent” commits theft. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17). Nicholson contends that if the first element—that he took or drove a motor vehicle—is interpreted properly, then the state failed to prove it beyond a reasonable doubt.