State of Minnesota v. Somsalao Thonesavanh
[…] State v. Zais, 805 N.W.2d 32, 35–36 (Minn. 2011). Dismissal of a charge, even when other charges remain, has a critical impact on the prosecution’s case. See State v. Underdahl, 767 N.W.2d 677, 684 (Minn. 2009). Because the district court dismissed the theft of a motor vehicle charge, the district court’s order had a critical impact on the state’s ability to prosecute Thonesavanh. Next, we must determine whether the district court’s dismissal of the theft of a motor vehicle charge was erroneous. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17), a person who “takes or drives a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or an authorized agent of the owner, knowing or having reason to know that the owner or an authorized agent of the owner did not give consent” commits theft.