State of Minnesota v. Somsalao Thonesavanh
[…] State v. Leathers, 799 N.W.2d 606, 608 (Minn. 2011). A court may also turn to the canons of statutory construction when a statute is ambiguous in order to ascertain the statute’s meaning. Id. at 611. One way to determine what a section of a statute means is to look at related sections of the statute and related statutes that use the same language. State v. Banken, 690 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Mar. 29, 2005). The term “takes” is used multiple times in section 609.52, subdivision 2(a) (2014), with regard to theft of movable personal property. For instance, a person who “intentionally and without claim of right takes . . . movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property” is guilty of theft. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (emphasis added).