Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Minn. 2012). “A statute is ambiguous only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” 500, LLC v. City of Minneapolis, 837 N.W.2d 287, 290 (Minn. 2013). If it is, then we may apply the canons of construction to resolve the ambiguity. See Nelson, 842 N.W.2d at 436.
I.
We begin our analysis with the text of the motor-vehicle-theft statute, which is part of a broader statute defining a variety of theft crimes, ranging from theft of cable-television services to theft of motor vehicles. See Minn. Stat. § 609.52 (2016). The specific provision governing motor-vehicle theft, Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17), states in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Whoever does any of the following commits theft ...:
[[Image here]]
(17) takes or drives a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or an authorized agent of the'owner, knowing or having reason to know that the owner or an authorized agent of the owner did not give consent....
Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17) (emphasis added).
The offense created by the motor-vehicle-theft statute has three elements. The first element—the actus' reus of the crime—is that the individual must “take[ ] dr drive[ ] a motor vehicle.” Id.