Id. (citation omitted). We also addressed the other element, “carrying away,” as requiring something both different and additional to a “taking”: the movement of the property. Id. In Madden, which also involved a car, we held that a common-law larceny had occurred because “[t]he car ran a distance of at least 150 feet before it mounted a curb,” but this conclusion was tied to our analysis of the “carrying away” element, not the “taking” element. Id.
The statute at issue here, the motor-vehicle-theft statute, has retained the framework of common-law larceny. See Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(17) (stating that one who “takes or drives a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner” commits theft (emphasis added)). To be sure, the statute has dispensed with the common-law requirement that an individual both take and carry away the property tíy using the disjunctive “or” between the two transitive verbs in the statute.'But the common-law nomenclature' remains.