In re the Matter of the Petition of Nationstar Mortgage, LLC,
[…] their lawsuit had no merit.
Lastly, the Quales argue that the federal court did not have jurisdiction over their
initial lawsuit because the property at issue is Torrens property. Res judicata applies only
if a claim has been decided “by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Kaiser v. N. States
Power Co., 353 N.W.2d 899, 902 (Minn. 1984) (quotations omitted). The Quales argue
that “Minnesota State courts have original exclusive jurisdiction over actions relating to
title of Torrens property.” They rely on Minn. Stat. § 508.10 (2014), which states:
An application for registration shall be addressed to
the district court in and for the county wherein the land
described therein is situated. The district court shall have
original exclusive jurisdiction thereof, and of all proceedings
1
The Minnesota Supreme Court has also rejected the “show-me-the-note” argument.
Jackson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 770 N.W.2d 487, 501 (Minn. 2009).
6
thereunder, and full power to inquire into the title of the land,
and any right, title, interest, or estate therein, and any lien,