“On appeal, the reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted.” Fabio, 504 N.W.2d at 761. I. Nassar contends that the district court erred by concluding that his claims against Glendalough, Evermoor, and the City are time-barred under section 541.051. “When the district court grants summary judgment based on the application of a statute to undisputed facts, the result is a legal conclusion that we review de novo.” Weston v. McWilliams & Assocs., Inc., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006). Section 541.051, subdivision 1(a), provides, in pertinent part: 8 Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury .... The district court determined that the grading, construction, and landscaping on and around the Nassar and Chamoun properties were improvements to real property and that all of Nassar’s claims except slander of title arose from the alleged defective and unsafe