But Nassar has not refined his argument; he has completely reversed it. 11 Because Nassar’s current ownership theory was not presented to or considered by the district court in the summary-judgment proceeding, it is not properly before this court and we do not give it further consideration. See Thiele, 425 N.W.2d at 582. As an alternative to his ownership theory, Nassar contends that section 541.051 does not bar his claims against Glendalough, Evermoor, and the City because the statute’s negligent-maintenance exception applies. Subdivision 1(d) of section 541.051 provides, “Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” “There are two requirements to the exception—one based on what kind of action is involved and the other based on whom the action is against.” Siewert v. N. States Power Co., 793 N.W.2d 272, 288 (Minn. 2011).