This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant relies on In re Staley, 730 N.W.2d 289 (Minn. App. 2007), to argue that,
because her conduct was not egregious, it was not maltreatment, and states that “[t]he
[district] court’s analysis of Staley is blatantly flawed.” Staley concerned a nursing
assistant who made a single offensive remark to a resident and was terminated for oral
7
abuse of that resident. Id. at 292. This court concluded that the statement, although
disparaging, derogatory, humiliating, or harassing, was not repeated or malicious and
therefore did not come under the “language” prong of Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd.
2(b)(2) (defining abuse as including the “use of repeated or malicious oral, written, or
gestured language toward a vulnerable adult or the treatment of a vulnerable adult which
would be considered by a reasonable person to be disparaging, derogatory, humiliating,
harassing, or threatening”), and was not “treatment” and therefore did not come under the
“treatment” prong. Id. at 298-99. But treatment, specifically appellant’s treatment of
S.C. in spraying her with water and rubbing shampoo on her outdoors and in public, was