In the Matter of the Findings of Maltreatment and Disqualification of R. M. M. v. State of Minnesota, Department of Health
[…] Appellant argues that the DOH “failed to conduct a sufficient investigation into mitigating factors regarding the January 20, 2014 incident” as required by Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 9c(c)(2) (2014), and the commissioner’s decision requires reversal because it is based upon that insufficiency. Appellant only challenges the DOH’s requirement with regard to the second mitigating factor and specifically asserts that it did not sufficiently investigate the adequacy of the staffing levels at Presbyterian Homes. This argument is without merit. Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 9c(c) provides: When determining whether the facility or individual is the responsible party for substantiated maltreatment or whether both . . . are responsible for substantiated maltreatment, the lead investigative agency4 shall consider at least the following mitigating factors: . . . . (2) the comparative responsibility between the facility, other caregivers, and requirements placed upon the employee, 4 DOH in this case. 9 including but not limited to. . . the adequacy of facility staffing levels . . . . The commissioner found that, although the “staffing . . . over the lunch hour was tight,” appellant was comparatively at fault.