State of Arizona v. Usef Latrice Simmons II
[…] ¶7           The jury found Simmons guilty of all eleven charges,
and the trial court sentenced him as described above. This appeal
followed.     We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-
120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A).


     3Counts   five and seven involved Mast, while Curry was
charged in count eleven.


                                4
                        STATE v. SIMMONS
                        Decision of the Court

                             Discussion

¶8            Simmons argues that his convictions for counts nine
and twelve, which are based on § 13-3417(A), “must be vacated
because they involve non-existent offenses.” That section provides,
“It is unlawful for a person to use any wire communication4 or
electronic communication5 as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-3001 to
facilitate the violation of any felony provision or to conspire to
commit any felony provision of [chapter 34] or chapter 23 of
[title 13].” Chapter 34 of title 13 deals with “Drug Offenses,” while
chapter 23 addresses “Organized Crime, Fraud and Terrorism.”

¶9           Simmons points out that the offenses charged in counts
nine and twelve involved the sale of rock salt, which falls under