State of Arizona v. Usef Latrice Simmons II
[…] uses.” State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, ¶ 27, 73 P.3d 1258, 1266 (App.
2003); see also A.R.S. § 1-213 (“Technical words and phrases and
those which have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in
the law shall be construed according to such peculiar and
appropriate meaning.”). When terms are not specifically defined,
“courts apply common meanings and may look to dictionaries.”
State v. Pena, 235 Ariz. 277, ¶ 6, 331 P.3d 412, 414 (2014) (internal
citation omitted); see also § 1-213.

¶14           Here, the legislature has defined the crimes of
“facilitation” and “conspiracy” in title 13. Section 13-1004(A),
A.R.S., provides, “A person commits facilitation if, acting with
knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit
an offense, the person knowingly provides the other person with
means or opportunity for the commission of the offense.” And
A.R.S. § 13-1003(A) explains,

                    A person commits conspiracy if, with
             the intent to promote or aid the
             commission of an offense, such person
             agrees with one or more persons that at
             least one of them or another person will