Filed 11/24/15 P. v. Partridge CA2/3
[…] rests within the sound discretion of the court. [Citations.]” (People v. Engelman, at
p. 442.)
3. Discussion.
As recently as People v. Banks (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1113, 1171 (disapproved on
other grounds in People v. Scott (2015) 61 Cal.4th 363, 391, fn. 3), our Supreme Court
noted: “We have repeatedly affirmed Engelman’s holding that CALJIC former
No. 17.41.1 [does] not violate a defendant’s right to a fair trial. [Citations.] Nor did
giving CALJIC former No. 17.41.1 violate defendant’s right to due process here, where
2 Section 1126 states: “In a trial for any offense, questions of law are to be decided
by the court, and questions of fact by the jury. Although the jury has the power to find a
general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound,
nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court.”
6
there is no suggestion that any juror was hampered in his or her deliberation or was
coerced into changing his or her views as a result of the instruction. [Citation.]”
In apparent acknowledgment of this prevailing case law, Patridge largely ignores