IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] rights.’” Heidelberg v. State, 45 So. 3d 730, 732 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Smith
v. State, 986 So. 2d 290, 294 (¶10) (Miss. 2008)). “To succeed under the plain-error
standard, [Carr] must show (1) an error at the trial level (2) that resulted in a manifest
miscarriage of justice.” Id. (citing Stephens v. State, 911 So. 2d 424, 432 (¶19) (Miss.
2005)).
11
¶28. The first question is whether there was an error. Obviously, Mississippi’s statutes and
rules about jury selection do not provide for waiting until the end of trial to randomly select
alternate jurors.5 See Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-67; URCCC 4.05, 10.01. But “[a]ll the
provisions of law in relation to the listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling juries are
directory merely[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-87 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added). “[A]nd a
jury listed, drawn, summoned or impaneled, though in an informal or irregular manner, shall
be deemed a legal jury after it shall have been impaneled and sworn, and it shall have the
power to perform all the duties devolving on the jury.” Id.; see also Havard v. State, 986 So.
2d 333, 335 (¶11) (Miss. 2007) (“The jury laws of this state are directory and the selection
of the jury in an irregular manner does not render it illegal.” (quoting De La Beckwith v.
State, 707 So. 2d 547, 597-98 (¶199) (Miss. 1997))).