IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19(2)(e) (Supp. 2015) (defining capital murder as “[t]he killing
of a human being without the authority of law[,] . . . [w]hen done with or without any design
to effect death, by any person engaged in the commission of the crime of . . . robbery”).
Their cases were severed before trial.
III. Trial
A. Jury Selection
¶12. At Carr’s separate trial, both the State and Carr’s defense counsel were given twelve
peremptory challenges. See URCCC 10.01 (providing for twelve peremptory challenges
when “the punishment may be death or life imprisonment”); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-3
(Rev. 2015) (“In capital cases the defendant and the state shall each be allowed twelve
peremptory challenges.”). Because the circuit judge deemed alternates were necessary, they
each were also given an additional peremptory challenge. See Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-67
(Rev. 2012); URCCC 10.01. But contrary to section 13-5-67 and Rule 10.01, the circuit
4