argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] Stat. § 110.07(1)(a)1.16 The statute's classification
as traffic-related or not does not by itself provide grounds for
departure from our usual Fourth Amendment analysis. "We cannot
16
We add that Wis. Stat. § 345.20, a provision setting out
procedure governing "traffic forfeiture actions," makes specific
mention of the littering statute. Wis. Stat. § 345.20 (emphasis
added). Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20 provides that procedures set
out in the "Conservation" chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes,
Wis. Stat. ch. 23, "apply to actions in circuit court to recover
forfeitures for violations of s. 287.81." Wis. Stat.
§ 345.20(g). At the same time, Wis. Stat. § 23.53 provides that
the citation created within the "Conservation" chapter governs
violations of certain statutes enumerated within that chapter,
"except that the uniform traffic citation created under
s. 345.11 may be used by . . . a traffic officer employed under
s. 110.07 in enforcing s. 287.81." Wis. Stat. § 23.53(1).
24
No. 2014AP515-FT
accept that the search and seizure protections of the Fourth
Amendment . . . can be made to turn upon such trivialities."
Whren v. U.S., 517 U.S. 806, 815 (1996) (Fourth Amendment
protections not dependent on whether officers followed police