argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every
way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the
purposes of vehicular travel." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22).
11
No. 2014AP515-FT
resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and
agricultural operations, and from community
activities, but does not include solids or dissolved
material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved
materials in irrigation return flows or industrial
discharges which are point sources subject to permits
under ch. 283, or source material, as defined in
s. 254.31(10), special nuclear material, as defined in
s. 254.31(11), or by-product material, as defined in
s. 254.31(1).
Wis. Stat. § 289.01(33) (emphasis added). "Garbage" and
"refuse" each also possess unique definitions. Garbage "means
discarded materials resulting from the handling, processing,
storage and consumption of food." § 289.01(9). Refuse "means
all matters produced from industrial or community life, subject
to decomposition, not defined as sewage." § 289.01(28).
¶28 One could easily spend all day exploring Wis. Stat.
§ 289.01(33)'s various nooks and crannies, but we need not stop
to ponder whether cigarette butts are "subject to
decomposition," § 289.01(28), or "result[] . . . from community
activities," Wis.