argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] waste, items likely found in vehicles throughout the state. The
final term, "sludge," indicates materials of a specialized
nature. The statute's specific enumerations thus run the gamut
from ordinary to specialized waste; they do not provide reason
to omit cigarette butts from the broad category of "discarded
materials."8
¶35 The most natural reading of "other . . . discarded
materials" affords the definition of "solid waste" a broad
sweep, but it is not within our province to artificially limit
the obvious reach of a statute without adequate reason. "It is
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 287.05 establishes "policies of the
state concerning the reduction of the amount of solid waste
generated, the reuse, recycling and composting of solid waste
and resource recovery from solid waste." The first policy
listed states "[t]hat maximum solid waste reduction, reuse,
recycling, composting and resource recovery is in the best
interest of the state in order to protect public health, to
protect the quality of the natural environment and to conserve
resources and energy." Wis. Stat. § 287.05(1) (emphasis added).
Though the provision is not helpful in determining the meaning
of "solid waste," we note that inclusion of cigarette butts
within that definition serves these purposes.
15
No. 2014AP515-FT
the court's role, in the context of statutory interpretation, to