argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] vehicles subject to this chapter, ss. 167.31(2)(b) to
(d) and 287.81 and chs. 194, 218 and 341 to 350 are
stored or parked at any time to examine such vehicles,
or to stop such vehicles while en route at any time
upon the public highways to examine the same and make
arrests for all violations thereof.
Wis. Stat. § 110.07(1)(a)1., (a)3. (emphases added).
¶40 The statute further grants officers of the state
traffic patrol "the arrest powers of a law enforcement officer
under [Wis. Stat. §] 968.07, regardless of whether the violation
is punishable by forfeiture or criminal penalty." Wis. Stat.
§ 110.07(2m).
¶41 The authority of state troopers is also addressed in
Wis. Stat. ch. 23, entitled "Conservation." Specifically, Wis.
18
No. 2014AP515-FT
Stat. § 23.58 authorizes "an enforcing officer"10 to "stop a
person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing,
is about to commit or has committed a violation of those
statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1)" and to "demand the name and
address of the person and an explanation of the person's
conduct." Wis. Stat. § 23.58.11 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 is one
of the statutes enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1). Wis. Stat.
§ 23.50(1).
¶42 Finally, Wis. Stat. §§ 23.56 and 23.57 provide certain