argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] 748 N.W.2d 447 (citation omitted). The specific words
"garbage," "refuse," and "sludge from a waste treatment plant,
water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility"
do not so limit the more general phrase "other
discarded . . . materials" that cigarette butts are of necessity
excluded. In fact, these specific terms clarify that the
definition encompasses more conventional items like cigarette
butts.
¶34 The definition of garbage, for example ("discarded
materials resulting from the handling, processing, storage and
14
No. 2014AP515-FT
consumption of food," Wis. Stat. § 289.01(9)), suggests
inclusion of objects such as fast food wrappers and paper
napkins. The definition of refuse ("all matters produced from
industrial or community life, subject to decomposition, not
defined as sewage," § 289.01(28)) apparently contemplates
objects of both a specialized nature ("industrial" refuse) and
of a more ordinary nature ("community life" refuse); into this
latter category might fall objects such as newspapers and food
waste, items likely found in vehicles throughout the state. The