argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] Stat. § 287.81(2)–(2)(a).
¶27 The definitional provision of the chapter within which
Wis. Stat. § 287.81 falls defines "solid waste" as having "the
meaning given in s. 289.01(33)." Wis. Stat. § 287.01(10).
Wisconsin Stat. § 289.01(33) reads:
"Solid waste" means any garbage, refuse, sludge
from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment
plant or air pollution control facility and other
discarded or salvageable materials, including solid,
liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials
6
"Highway" is defined in the statute as having "the meaning
given in s. 340.01(22)." Wis. Stat. § 287.81(1)(am). Wisconsin
Stat. § 340.01(22) in turn states in relevant part: "'Highway'
means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same.
It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every
way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the
purposes of vehicular travel." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22).
11
No. 2014AP515-FT
resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and
agricultural operations, and from community
activities, but does not include solids or dissolved
material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved
materials in irrigation return flows or industrial