argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] Wis. Stat. ch. 23, entitled "Conservation." Specifically, Wis.
18
No. 2014AP515-FT
Stat. § 23.58 authorizes "an enforcing officer"10 to "stop a
person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing,
is about to commit or has committed a violation of those
statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1)" and to "demand the name and
address of the person and an explanation of the person's
conduct." Wis. Stat. § 23.58.11 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 is one
of the statutes enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1). Wis. Stat.
§ 23.50(1).
¶42 Finally, Wis. Stat. §§ 23.56 and 23.57 provide certain
authority to conduct arrests, both with and without warrants,
for violations of the statutes listed in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1).12
10
"'Enforcing officer' . . . means a person who has
authority to act pursuant to a specific statute." Wis. Stat.
§ 23.51(3).
11
"Such a stop may be made only where the enforcing officer
has proper authority to make an arrest for such violation," and
"[s]uch detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted
in the vicinity where the person was stopped." Wis. Stat.