argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] language in Krier to imply that conduct potentially resulting
only in a "mere forfeiture" does not warrant a traffic stop.
The court therefore affirmed suppression of the evidence
gathered by Trooper Larsen. Id., ¶¶12, 14.
¶16 On December 19, 2014, the State filed a petition for
review in this court. On March 16, 2015, we granted the
petition.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶17 "Our review of an order granting or denying a motion
to suppress evidence presents a question of constitutional
fact." State v. Robinson, 2010 WI 80, ¶22, 327 Wis. 2d 302, 786
5
Compare Wis. Stat. § 287.81(2), (2m) (violation of
littering statute punishable by forfeiture), with Wis. Stat.
§ 939.12 ("Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a
crime"), and Wis. Stat. § 345.20(1)(b) (defining "[t]raffic
regulation" as "a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which
the penalty for violation is a forfeiture or an ordinance
enacted in accordance with s. 349.06").
7
No. 2014AP515-FT
N.W.2d 463 (citation omitted). Similarly, "[w]hether there is
probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop a vehicle is a
question of constitutional fact." Popke, 317 Wis. 2d 118, ¶10
(citations omitted).
¶18 "When presented with a question of constitutional