argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] Howard, supra.
16
No. 2014AP515-FT
disposal of cigarette butts along highways is somehow a de
minimis offense under Wis. Stat. § 287.81, it fails to persuade.
The cumulative effect of improper waste disposal is a
demonstrable example of why littering is problematic. The
statement from the affidavit merely highlights the ills that the
statute seeks to rectify by its plain terms.
¶37 In any event, the structure of the statute
demonstrates that the legislature could easily have created a
quantitative threshold for the littering offense but did not.
Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81(2m) imposes a larger forfeiture of
$1,000 on "a person who deposits any large item on or along any
highway . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 287.81(2m). "Large item" is
defined in the statute as "an appliance, an item of furniture, a
tire, a vehicle, a boat, an aircraft, building materials, or
demolition waste." § 287.81(1)(as). The legislature thus
considered quantity terms but did not set an amount necessary to
trigger the statute, something the legislature has proven itself
capable of doing in other contexts. See, e.g., Wis. Stat.
§§ 348.15-348.16 (setting pound-specific vehicle weight
limitations).