argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] littering statute to just one domain. Instead, the broad
language of the statute applies to Wisconsin's highways and the
state traffic patrol has been given authority to enforce it
under Wis. Stat. § 110.07(1)(a)1.16 The statute's classification
as traffic-related or not does not by itself provide grounds for
departure from our usual Fourth Amendment analysis. "We cannot
16
We add that Wis. Stat. § 345.20, a provision setting out
procedure governing "traffic forfeiture actions," makes specific
mention of the littering statute. Wis. Stat. § 345.20 (emphasis
added). Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20 provides that procedures set
out in the "Conservation" chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes,
Wis. Stat. ch. 23, "apply to actions in circuit court to recover
forfeitures for violations of s. 287.81." Wis. Stat.
§ 345.20(g). At the same time, Wis. Stat. § 23.53 provides that
the citation created within the "Conservation" chapter governs
violations of certain statutes enumerated within that chapter,
"except that the uniform traffic citation created under