argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] 10
No. 2014AP515-FT
Trooper Larsen possessed probable cause or reasonable suspicion
that a violation of § 287.81 had occurred.
A. Statutory Authority to Conduct the Traffic Stop
1. Whether Throwing a Cigarette Butt onto a Highway
Violates Wis. Stat. § 287.81
¶25 Iverson argues that throwing a cigarette butt onto a
highway does not violate Wis. Stat. § 287.81. Although the
statute prohibits the depositing or discharge of "solid waste"
onto a highway, Iverson claims that a cigarette butt is not
"solid waste" under the statute. We disagree.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 states in relevant part: "[A]
person who does any of the following may be required to forfeit
not more than $500: (a) Deposits or discharges any solid waste
on or along any highway . . . ."6 Wis. Stat. § 287.81(2)–(2)(a).
¶27 The definitional provision of the chapter within which
Wis. Stat. § 287.81 falls defines "solid waste" as having "the
meaning given in s. 289.01(33)." Wis. Stat. § 287.01(10).
Wisconsin Stat. § 289.01(33) reads: