argued by Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general, with
[…] ¶83 Reasonableness depends on a court's balancing the
public interest against an individual's right to personal
security free from interference by law enforcement. In striking
this balance, a court must carefully scrutinize the totality of
the circumstances. Unfortunately, the majority opinion did not
apply these rules. I therefore write separately.
¶84 Before I conclude, however, I add a comment about the
statutes applicable in the instant case. The statutes at issue
are part of Wis. Stat. chapter 287, entitled "Solid Waste
Reduction, Recovery and Recycling."
¶85 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81(2), entitled "Littering,"
provides that a person who "[d]eposits or discharges any solid
waste on or along any highway" or "[p]ermits any solid waste to
21
U.S. Const. amend. IV.
22
Mimms, 434 U.S. at 108-09 ("The touchstone of our
analysis under the Fourth Amendment is always 'the
reasonableness in all the circumstances of the particular
governmental invasion of a citizen's personal security.")
(quoting Terry v.