State v. Daniel S. Iverson
[…] ¶ 83. Reasonableness depends on a court's balancing the public interest against an individual's right to personal security free from interference by law enforcement. In striking this balance, a court must carefully scrutinize the totality of the circumstances. Unfortunately, the majority opinion did not apply these rules. I therefore write separately.

¶ 84. Before I conclude, however, I add a comment about the statutes applicable in the instant case. The statutes at issue are part of Wis. Stat. chapter 287, entitled "Solid Waste Reduction, Recovery and Recycling."

¶ 85. Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81(2), entitled "Littering," provides that a person who "[d]eposits or discharges any solid waste on or along any highway" or "[p]ermits any solid waste to be thrown from a vehicle operated by the person" may be required to forfeit no more than $500.24

*345¶ 86. Section 287.01(10) adopts the meaning of "solid waste" set forth in Wis.