State v. Antonio D. Brown
[…] State, 751 S.W.2d 180, 189-90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (taillight in proper condition despite crack in a taillight because it still emitted a red light visible within the requisite distance).14 We likewise conclude the focus should be on the function of a tail lamp in determining whether it is in "good working order" under Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1).

¶ 33. The statutory definition of "tail lamp" provides that its intended purpose is to "designate the rear of a vehicle as a warning light." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(66). The language of Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1) clarifies that a tail lamp does so by emitting during hours of darkness "a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear." Accordingly, a tail lamp is functioning for its intended use and thus in good working order when *688during hours of darkness it emits a red warning light that is visible to another vehicle traveling 500 feet behind it.