2014 WI 69
[…] A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole
trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn in a train of
vehicles shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp
mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required
by this act, shall emit a red light plainly visible
from a distance of 500 feet to the rear.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.686(1) (West 2014).
7
No. 2011AP2907-CR.dtp
¶62 The majority opinion appears to conclude that if a
tail lamp can be seen from 500 feet, it cannot violate the motor
vehicle equipment statutes. Majority op., ¶3.
¶63 The next sentence in Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1), which
bears on functionality, shows that such a conclusion is
incorrect. The second sentence reads: "No tail lamp shall have
any type of decorative covering that restricts the amount of
light emitted when the tail lamp is in use." Wis. Stat.
§ 347.13(1) (emphasis added). This sentence demonstrates that
there is a concern that each tail light be lit and unobscured.
The sentence does not say that a decorative covering may not
restrict the amount of light emitted so as to reduce visibility
unless it can be seen from 500 feet. The sentence permits no
restriction of light.
¶64 The third sentence of Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1) requires
that there be no flaw in the tail lamps: "No vehicle originally
equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps
shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless
both such lamps are in good working order." Id. (emphasis
added). This sentence requires both tail lamps to be operating
in good working order. When this sentence is combined with Wis.
Stat. § 347.06(3), an operator is required to keep all tail
"Every motor vehicle and every vehicle that is being drawn