2014 WI 69
[…] specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or
special definitional meaning." Id. Further, a statute's
language is interpreted in the context in which it is used, "in
relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related
statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable
results." Id. at ¶46.
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(1) requires a vehicle to have
at least one tail lamp which emits a red light visible to
another vehicle traveling 500 feet behind it and prohibits
operation of a vehicle at night when its tail lamps are not "in
good working order." Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1). The statute
provides:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . upon a
highway during hours of darkness unless such motor
vehicle . . . is equipped with at least one tail lamp
mounted on the rear which, when lighted during hours
of darkness, emits a red light plainly visible from a
distance of 500 feet to the rear. No tail lamp shall
have any type of decorative covering that restricts
the amount of light emitted when the tail lamp is in
use. No vehicle originally equipped at the time of
manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be
15
No. 2011AP2907-CR
operated upon a highway during hours of darkness
unless both such lamps are in good working order.
Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1) (emphasis supplied). The term "tail
lamp" is defined as "a device to designate the rear of a vehicle
by a warning light."12 Wis. Stat. § 340.01(66). At issue in
this case is what constitutes a tail lamp in "good working
order."