2014 WI 69
[…] opinion reasons that admitting evidence obtained based on a
mistake of law "would defeat the purpose of the exclusionary
rule, for it would remove the incentive for police to make
certain that they properly understand the law that they are
entrusted to enforce and obey."4 Because officers' understanding
of Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1),5 which is contrary to the majority
opinion's interpretation herein, provided the sole basis for the
2
Id., ¶25.
3
Id.
4
Id., ¶24 (quoting United States v. McDonald, 453 F.3d 958,
962 (7th Cir. 2006)) (further citation omitted).
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(1) provides in relevant part as
follows:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle . . .
during hours of darkness unless such motor vehicle
. . . is equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted
on the rear which, when lighted during hours of
darkness, emits a red light plainly visible from a
distance of 500 feet to the rear. No tail lamp shall
have any type of decorative covering that restricts
the amount of light emitted when the tail lamp is in
use. No vehicle originally equipped at the time of
manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be
operated upon a highway during hours of darkness
unless both such lamps are in good working order.
4
No. 2011AP2907-CR.pdr
stop in this case, it suppresses all evidence obtained from the
stop.
¶91 I do not agree that an officer's mistake of law
renders a search per se unreasonable. A statute may be
ambiguous or unclear so that an objectively reasonable officer