2014 WI 69
[…] "Stop lamp,"9 and "Tail lamp."10 Chapter 347 contains both
general and specific provisions governing these various types of
lighting equipment.
¶57 For example, Wis. Stat. § 347.06 reads in part:
(1) [N]o person may operate a vehicle upon a
highway during hours of darkness unless all headlamps,
tail lamps and clearance lamps with which such vehicle
is required to be equipped are lighted.
4
"'Clearance lamps' means lamps on the left and right sides
of the front and rear of a vehicle which show to the front and
rear to mark the extreme sides of the vehicle." Wis. Stat.
§ 340.01(7).
5
"'Direction signal lamp' means a lighting device used to
indicate the intention of the operator of a vehicle to change
direction." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(13).
6
"'Headlamp' means a major lighting device used to provide
general illumination ahead of a vehicle." Wis. Stat.
§ 340.01(21).
7
"'Identification lamps' means lamps grouped in a
horizontal row and mounted on the permanent structure of the
vehicle at or near the vertical center line." Wis. Stat.
§ 340.01(23m).
8
"'Multiple beam headlamp' means a headlamp designed to
permit the operator of the vehicle to use any one of 2 or more
distributions of light on the roadway." Wis. Stat.
§ 340.01(36).
9
"'Stop lamp' means a device giving a steady warning light