2014 WI 69
[…] sense in this chapter unless a different definition is
specifically provided." Wis. Stat. § 347.01.
2
This possibility would have been a mistake of fact.
3
See Wis. Stat. chs. 340-51.
4
No. 2011AP2907-CR.dtp
¶56 Section 340.01 includes definitions for numerous lamps
such as "Clearance lamps,"4 "Direction signal lamp,"5
"Headlamp,"6 "Identification lamps,"7 "Multiple beam headlamp,"8
"Stop lamp,"9 and "Tail lamp."10 Chapter 347 contains both
general and specific provisions governing these various types of
lighting equipment.
¶57 For example, Wis. Stat. § 347.06 reads in part:
(1) [N]o person may operate a vehicle upon a
highway during hours of darkness unless all headlamps,
tail lamps and clearance lamps with which such vehicle
is required to be equipped are lighted.
4
"'Clearance lamps' means lamps on the left and right sides
of the front and rear of a vehicle which show to the front and
rear to mark the extreme sides of the vehicle." Wis. Stat.
§ 340.01(7).
5
"'Direction signal lamp' means a lighting device used to