I. BACKGROUND
[…] Smart, 393 F.3d at 770. I further conclude that under the totality of the circumstances a reasonable officer could have believed that Brown's tail lamp violated § 347.13(1).
*721¶ 115. Accordingly, I would reverse the decision of the court of appeals, and I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
¶ 116. I am authorized to state that Justice ANNETTE KINGSLAND ZIEGLER joins this dissent.
Majority op., ¶ 25.
Id., ¶ 25.
Id.
Id., ¶ 24 (quoting United States v. McDonald, 453 F.3d 958, 962 (7th Cir. 2006)) (further citation omitted).
Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . during hours of darkness unless such motor vehicle ... is equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear which, when lighted during hours of darkness, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear. No tail lamp shall have any type of decorative covering that restricts the amount of light emitted when the tail lamp is in use. No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.
See also Conrad v. State, 63 Wis. 2d 616, 636, 218 N.W.2d 252 (1974) ("The exclusionary rule is a judge-made one in furtherance of conduct that courts have considered to be in the public interest and to suppress conduct that is not.").