NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] determine as best [as possible] the intent of the Legislature,
and to give effect to that intent." In re Registrant N.B., 222
N.J. 87, 98 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.
Lenihan, 219 N.J. 251, 262 (2014)). "[T]he best indicator of
that intent is the plain language chosen by the Legislature."
Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Gandhi, 201
N.J. 161, 176 (2010)). Unless inconsistent with that intent,
the statute's words will "be given their generally accepted
meaning, according to the approved usage of the language."
N.J.S.A. 1:1-1.
Defendant was convicted of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1,
which states, in relevant part:
A motor vehicle operator who knows he [or
she] is involved in an accident and
knowingly leaves the scene of that accident
under circumstances that violate the
provisions of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-129] shall be
guilty of a crime of the second degree if
the accident results in the death of another
person.
Nothing in the plain meaning of the phrase "involved in an
accident" requires the element of contact between the vehicle
driven by defendant and the victim. The word "involved" is
defined as "having a part in something." Involved, Merriam-
6 A-2256-13T1