Crews v. State, No. 1D12-4703 (Fla. 1st DCA Feb. 4, 2014). The district court
[…] See,
e.g., Raymond James Fin. Servs. v. Phillips, 126 So. 3d 186 (Fla. 2013); Larimore
v. State, 2 So. 3d 101, 106 (Fla. 2008); Kasischke v. State, 991 So. 2d 803 (Fla.
2008). We look first to the words of the statute to determine legislative intent.
See, e.g., Kephart, 932 So. 2d at 1091; Zuckerman v. Alter, 615 So. 2d 661, 663
-6-
(Fla. 1993); S.R.G. Corp. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 365 So. 2d 687, 689 (Fla. 1978).
“[W]ords of common usage, when used in a statute, should be construed in their
plain and ordinary sense.” Pedersen v. Green, 105 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958).
The relevant language of section 775.15(12)(b), Florida Statutes (2015),
provides:
(12) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) . . . has expired, a
prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
....
(b) Any offense based upon misconduct in office by a public
officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office
or employment, within 2 years from the time he or she leaves public
office or employment, or during any time permitted by any other part
of this section, whichever time is greater.
(Emphasis added.) The certified question asks us to determine whether this statute
applies to public school teachers. In LaMorte v. State, 984 So. 2d 548 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2008), a public school teacher was charged with several offenses and the
charging document included the allegation that the offenses constituted misconduct
in office by a public employee. The defendant moved to dismiss for expiration of
the statute of limitations. When his motion to dismiss was denied, defendant pled
nolo contendere and was convicted. On appeal he argued that the limitation
extension statute applied only to persons holding public office and was therefore