Crews v. State, No. 1D12-4703 (Fla. 1st DCA Feb. 4, 2014). The district court
[…] hold an official position or public office defined by Florida law. After all, it is
certainly reasonable to conclude that an individual cannot commit misconduct “in
office” if the individual does not possess any “office.” The majority’s contrary
interpretation that “office” in this context means “any position of trust or
responsibility”—and, apparently, that all public employees are encompassed under
this definition—is not “plain” from the statutory text. See majority op. at 14-15.
School teachers do not hold any “office” as defined in the Florida
Constitution or the Florida Statutes. See § 1.01(6), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Reference to
any office or officer [in the Florida Statutes] includes any person authorized by law
to perform the duties of such office.”). As Judge Padovano observed, “We do not
know whether the legislature meant to use the phrase [misconduct in office] in a
broad sense to refer to any government employee, or in a narrow sense to include
only those employees who hold an ‘office’ as defined in the state constitution or