William R. Crews v. State of Florida
[…] After all, it is certainly reasonable to conclude that an individual cannot commit misconduct “in office” if the individual does not possess any “office.” The majority’s contrary interpretation that “office” in this context means “any position of trust or responsibility” — and, apparently, that all public employees are encompassed under this definition — is not “plain” from the statutory text. See majority op. at 335-36.

School teachers do not hold any “office” as defined in the Florida Constitution or the Florida Statutes. See § 1.01(6), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Reference to any office or officer [in the Florida Statutes] includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of such office.”).