In the Matter of L.E.B., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, L.E.B.
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 125.82(4), 229.12(3)(c). Civil commitment constitutes a significant deprivation of personal liberty. See In re S.P., 719 N.W.2d 535, 537 (Iowa 2006). The deprivation of liberty can be justified only by an additional showing of dangerousness. The applicant thus 5 must establish by clear and convincing evidence the respondent presents a danger to himself or others if allowed to remain at liberty. See Iowa Code §§ 125.75(2)(a) (stating the applicant must believe “the respondent is a person who presents a danger to self or others”); 125.81(1) (requiring “probable cause to believe that the respondent . . . is likely to injure the person or other persons if allowed to remain at liberty”); 229.1(17) (defining “serious mental impairment” to include danger to self or others); see also In re E.J.H., 493 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Iowa