In the Matter of L.H., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, L.H.
[…] Because the [DAJ] here exercised original rather than derivative jurisdiction, we hold [the respondent’s] appeal from the resulting order is governed by the laws relating to appeals from judgment or orders of the district court. P.D., 2002 WL 1127908, at *3 (citation omitted). We concluded the reasoning in P.D. was persuasive authority in L.H.’s appeal. Although L.H. challenged a continued placement order rather than an 8 initial finding of serious mental impairment, we decided that distinction was inconsequential under chapter 229.4 Compare Iowa Code § 229.21(3)(a), with id. § 229.21(3)(d) (“Any respondent with respect to whom the magistrate or judicial hospitalization referee has held a placement hearing and has entered a placement order may appeal the order to a judge of the district court.”). Accordingly, because the DAJ exercised original jurisdiction, L.H.’s appeal from the DAJ’s ruling was governed by the laws relating to appeals from final orders of the district court, and the district court did not have jurisdiction to consider L.H.’s appeal. See id. § 602.6306(2).