In the Matter of L.H., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, L.H.
[…] St. Anthony Reg’l Hosp., No. 10-1293, 2011 WL 3481001, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2011) (concluding the legislature did not intend word “confined” to apply to individuals committed to outpatient care). The State further asserts because habeas relief is not available to L.H., we cannot cite to In re M.S. and likewise rule we “flexibly construe the matter as either a placement hearing or a request for habeas relief.” See No. 15-1270, 2016 WL 5930454, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 12, 2016). The State does not go on to argue that L.H. cannot appeal from a placement order. As we noted in M.S., section 229.17 suggests a placement order may be appealed by stating in part, “If a respondent appeals to the supreme court regarding a placement order, the respondent shall remain in placement unless the supreme court orders otherwise.” Id. at *1 n.1 (quoting Iowa Code § 229.17). We now hold a person committed to outpatient treatment may appeal from a placement order. 9 found L.H. should have an opportunity to appeal based on either his January 11 or his January 20 notice of appeal. Cf. Tyrrell v. Iowa Dist.