In the Matter of L.H., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired
[…] Id. (citation omitted). While the elements of serious mental impairment must be established by clear and convincing evidence, the district court’s factual findings are binding on appeal if they are supported by substantial evidence. In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1998). “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the findings were established by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. III. Merits In order to be considered seriously mentally impaired under section 229.1(20), there must be clear and convincing evidence the respondent (1) has a mental illness; (2) lacks “sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment”; and (3) is “likely, if allowed to 5 remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on ‘the person’s self or others,’ to inflict serious emotional injury on those close to the person, or to be unable to satisfy the person’s physical needs.” Iowa Code § 229.1(20).