In the Matter of L.H., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired
[…] (2) Lack of compliance has resulted in one or more acts of serious physical injury to the person’s self or others or an attempt to physically injure the person’s self or others. 6 to the person’s hospitalization or treatment.” See Iowa Code § 229.1(20). He challenges only the district court’s finding that he was likely to inflict serious emotional injury on those who lacked a reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with him if he was not treated for his mental illness. See id. § 229.1(20)(b). He asserts the State did not present clear and convincing evidence to show he was likely to inflict serious emotional injury on others. The term “serious emotional injury” is defined as “an injury which does not necessarily exhibit any physical characteristics, but which can be recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other mental health professional and which can be causally connected with the act or omission of a person who is, or is alleged to be, mentally ill.” Id. § 229.1(19). We consider whether there is substantial evidence in the record to show a person is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on others who cannot avoid contact with the person if the person is allowed to remain without treatment.