In Re the Marriage of Paul J. Braun and Carol J. Braun Upon the Petition of Paul J. Braun, and Concerning Carol J. Braun
[…] The difference between Paul’s minimum earning capacity and Carol’s imputed 5 This was his income solely from Wells prior to his voluntary change of hours in October 2014. 9 earning capacity is $38,427. Thirty-one percent of the difference is $11,912.6 See Gust, 858 N.W.2d at 412 (“We have, however, approved spousal support where it amounts to approximately thirty-one percent of the difference in annual income between spouses.”). It is unlikely Carol will ever be able to generate enough income to support herself in the style the parties lived during the marriage. See Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(f) (listing “[t]he feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage, and the length of time necessary to achieve this goal” as a factor to be considered when ordering support payments (emphasis added)). “The purpose of a traditional . . . alimony award is to provide the receiving spouse with support comparable to what he or she would receive if the marriage continued.”