Regula, R. v. Regula, A.
[…] In determining the propriety of an equitable distribution award, courts must consider the distribution scheme as a whole. We measure the circumstances of the case against the objective of effectuating economic justice between the parties and achieving a just determination of their property rights. Biese v. Biese, 979 A.2d 892, 895 (Pa. Super. 2009); see also Morgante v. Morgante, 119 A.3d 382 (Pa. Super. 2015). Under section 3502(a) of the Divorce Code, the court “shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a). Moreover, it is within the province of the trial court to weigh the evidence and determine credibility; this Court will not reverse those determinations so long as they are supported by the evidence. Childress v. Bogosian, 12 A.3d 448, 455–56 (Pa.