decision in Wert v. Manorcare of Carlisle PA, LLC, --- A.3d ---, 2015 WL
[…] There is no
legal difference whether another arbiter would be chosen because it is
expressly stated in the arbitration agreement, as in this case, or pursuant to
Section 5 of the FAA. Compare Majority Opinion at 22 (quoting the
arbitration agreement as stating, “[i]f the Parties mutually agree in writing
-6-
J-E01002-15
not to select NAF or if the NAF is unwilling or unable to serve as the
Administrator, the Parties shall agree upon another independent entity to
serve as the Administrator, unless the Parties mutually agree to not have an
Administrator[]”), with 9 U.S.C. § 5 (stating, “if for any other reason there
shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator … or in filling a vacancy, then
upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall
designate and appoint an arbitrator … who shall act under the said
agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been
specifically named therein []). As the Majority acknowledges, Wert states
that “[s]ection five of the FAA cannot preserve NAF-incorporated arbitration
agreements unless the parties made the NAF's availability non-essential by
specifically varying the terms of its procedure.” Wert, supra at *10
(emphasis added).