MacPherson v. Magee Memorial Hospital for Convalescence
[…] There is no legal difference whether another arbiter would be chosen because it is expressly stated in the arbitration agreement, as in this case, or pursuant to Section 5 of the FAA. Compare Majority Opinion at 1223-24 (quoting the arbitration agreement as stating, “[i]f the Parties mutually agree in writing not to select NAF or if the NAF is unwilling .or unable to serve as the Administrator, the Parties shall agree upon another independent entity to serve as the Administrator, .unless the Parties mutually agree to not have an Administrator[ ]”), with 9 U.S.C. § 5 (stating, “if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator ... or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator ... who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein []”). As the Majority acknowledges, Wert states that “[sjection five of the FAA cannot preserve NAF-incorporated arbitration agreements unless the parties made the NAF’s availability non-essential by specifically varying the terms .of its procedure.” Wert, supra at 1263 (emphasis added).