matter jurisdiction, and for clear error factual findings. Meruelo v. Comm’r, 691
[…] Nos. 1633-13, 12426-13, and
25457-14 that there was no other reviewable determination concerning
respondent’s collection actions. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6320(c), 6330(d) (conferring
jurisdiction to the Tax Court for review of a lien or levy after the Internal Revenue
Service issues a determination based upon a collection due process hearing).
The Tax Court properly determined that it had no jurisdiction to decide
taxpayers’ motion to restrain, filed in Tax Ct. No. 25457-14, in the absence of any
3 13-71662
proceeding over which the Tax Court had jurisdiction. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e)
(“The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction . . . to enjoin any action or proceeding
unless a timely appeal has been filed under subsection (d)(1)[.]”); see also 26
U.S.C. § 6213(a) (“The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or
proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a
redetermination of the deficiency has been filed[.]”).
The district court properly concluded that Singh’s claims for injunctive relief
were barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), because Singh seeks
to restrain the government’s tax assessment and collection activities, and no
exception to the Act applies. See Elias v.