People v. Jones CA1/2
[…] (Accord, Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 [test for mental competence to stand trial is 12 “whether [defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.”].) Section 1368 requires a court to hold a hearing on present sanity “[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant . . . .” (§ 1368, subd. (a).) Once substantial evidence of incompetence has been offered, “a doubt as to the sanity of the accused exists, no matter how persuasive other evidence—testimony of prosecution witnesses or the court’s own observations of the accused—may be to the contrary.” (People v.