IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN RISINGER, Relator
[…] that the act it seeks to compel is a ministerial act, thereby entitling it to mandamus relief, I
disagree.1 The authority upon which the convicting court relied in withdrawing Holiday’s
1
See In re Allen, 462 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (“Mandamus relief is appropriate
only when a relator establishes (1) that he has no adequate remedy at law to redress his alleged harm,
and (2) that what he seeks to compel is a ministerial act, not a discretionary or judicial decision.”).
Holiday - 2
execution date is Code of Criminal Procedure Article 43.141, which states that the convicting
court “may modify or withdraw the order of the court setting a date for execution in a death
penalty case if the court determines that additional proceedings are necessary on: (1) a
subsequent or untimely application for a writ of habeas corpus filed under Article 11.071[.]”
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 43.141(d)(1). The convicting court withdrew Holiday’s
execution date in response to a motion filed by Holiday, in which he asserted that “additional
proceedings are necessary on a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus and to