IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN RISINGER, Relator
[…] Article 11.071. See id. That plain language could be satisfied by showing that a document
labeled as an application had been filed with the clerk, or, alternatively, that any document
that had been filed, regardless of its label, substantively included pleadings that could be
fairly characterized as a habeas application. See In re Daniel, 396 S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2013) (“It has long been our practice with respect to pleadings in extraordinary
matters to look to the substance of the pleading, not its denomination.”); see also T EX. C ODE
C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.03 (“The writ of habeas corpus is not invalid, nor shall it be disobeyed
for any want of form, if it substantially appears that it is issued by competent authority, and
Risinger - 22
the writ sufficiently shows the object of its issuance.”). Thus, as long as it reasonably
determined that Holiday had presented facts that substantively presented grounds for habeas
relief in any document filed with the trial court, the trial court properly could withdraw the