IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN RISINGER, Relator
[…] demonstrate that it lacked any adequate remedy at law. My dissenting statement said,
I respectfully dissent from this Court’s judgment granting mandamus relief to
the State and voiding the trial court’s order withdrawing the execution date for
Raphael Deon Holiday. Although the Court apparently concludes that the
State has no adequate remedy at law and that the act it seeks to compel is a
ministerial act, thereby entitling it to mandamus relief, I disagree.3 The
authority upon which the convicting court relied in withdrawing Holiday’s
execution date is Code of Criminal Procedure Article 43.141, which states that
the convicting court “may modify or withdraw the order of the court setting a
date for execution in a death penalty case if the court determines that
additional proceedings are necessary on: (1) a subsequent or untimely
application for a writ of habeas corpus filed under Article 11.071[.]” T EX.
C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 43.141(d)(1). The convicting court withdrew Holiday’s
execution date in response to a motion filed by Holiday, in which he asserted
that “additional proceedings are necessary on a subsequent application for a