IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN RISINGER, Relator
[…] Here, the trial court’s order was not issued in the
performance of a ministerial duty. Rather, the order was instead the result of the court’s
discretionary decision to consider the pleadings before it in Holiday’s motion as a substantive
assertion of an application for habeas relief. Applying the plain language of Article 43.141,
which permits a trial court to withdraw a scheduled execution, to the substance of the
pleadings filed by Holiday, the trial-court judge acted within the bounds of his discretion in
withdrawing the scheduled execution date. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 43.141
provides that the convicting court “may modify or withdraw the order of the court setting a
date for execution in a death penalty case if the court determines that additional proceedings
are necessary on: (1) a subsequent or untimely application for a writ of habeas corpus filed
under Article 11.071[.]” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 43.141(d)(1). It is true that the plain
language of the statute uses the word “filed” in reference to a habeas application filed under
Article 11.071. See id. That plain language could be satisfied by showing that a document