People of Michigan v. Thomas Claud Kern
[…] We find no merit in defendant’s argument. “An information is required to contain the ‘time of the offense as near as may be’; however, ‘[n]o variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense.’ ” People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82-83; 732 NW2d 546 (2007), quoting MCL 767.45(1)(b). In regard to the time of the alleged offense, MCL 767.51 provides: Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged, any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense, whether stated absolutely or under a videlicet, shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the indictment or the filing of the complaint and within the period of limitations provided by law: Provided, That the court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge. In addition, MCR 6.112(G) provides: Absent a timely objection and a showing of prejudice, a court may not dismiss an information or reverse a conviction because of . . . a variance between the information and proof regarding time, place, the manner in which the offense was committed, or other