People of Michigan v. Thomas Claud Kern
[…] Defendant was convicted of operating or maintaining a laboratory involving methamphetamine and possession of methamphetamine. MCL 333.7401c(1) provides as follows: A person shall not do any of the following: (a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402. (b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a -2- controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402. Defendant’s jury was instructed consistent with both of these alternative subsections under the statute. As to MCL 333.7401c(1)(a), defendant’s statements established that he possessed and used the house in question as a residence. Furthermore, defendant’s niece and brother also testified that the house was defendant’s residence, and police found mail addressed to defendant in the house. Whether defendant knew or had reason to know that the house was being used as a location for the manufacture of methamphetamine is also supported by the evidence. There was evidence that methamphetamine was being manufactured in house, as police testified that they found ingredients and materials used in the process of manufacturing methamphetamine, and substances collected from the house tested positive for the presence of methamphetamine. Defendant freely admitted to using methamphetamine and told Gillentine that someone had made the drug in the house as recently as three weeks before the search.