People of Michigan v. Douglas Eugene Huey
[…] We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence by viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 471- 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). In applying this standard, we “must draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 613; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) states in relevant part: (1) A person shall not do any of the following: * * * -2- (b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 . . . .[2] Possession may be actual or constructive, and it may also be joint or exclusive. People v Johnson, 293 Mich App 79, 83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011).