District of Columbia
[…] On March 10, 2014,
the ALJ held, consistent with her recent decision in Clement, that the employer‟s
4
obligation to pay benefits had ceased after 500 weeks and denied Ms. Eason‟s
request to hold her employer in default. The CRB affirmed this order.
II. Relevant Law
The Workers‟ Compensation Act (“WCA”), D.C. Code § 32-1501 et seq.,
provides compensation to private-sector workers who suffer disabilities as a result
of workplace injuries. The WCA classifies a disability as either permanent or
temporary, and also as either total or partial. Section 32-1508 provides that in the
cases of permanent total disability and temporary total disability, “66 2/3% of the
employee‟s average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the
continuance thereof.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (1), (2) (emphasis added). In
addition, “[i]n the case of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be
66 2/3% of the injured employee‟s wage loss to be paid during the continuance of
such disability, but shall not be paid for a period exceeding 5 years.” D.C. Code §
32-1508 (5) (emphasis added).
In 1999, a statute amending the WCA was enacted. It states in relevant part:
“[f]or any one injury causing temporary or permanent partial disability, the
payment for disability benefits shall not continue for more than a total of 500
5
weeks.”