District of Columbia
[…] the credibility” of the claim.32 In addition, by virtue of a laches provision added to
(continued…)
opening statement” and “a thoroughly competent closing argument”; and
“professionally cross-examined government witnesses.”
32
Ramsey v. United States, 569 A.2d 142, 148-49 (D.C. 1990); see, e.g.,
Dobson v. United States, 711 A.2d 78, 84 (D.C. 1998) (hearing required despite
defendant‟s eleven-year delay in presenting ineffectiveness claim); cf. Stewart v.
United States, 37 A.3d 870, 873-75 (D.C. 2012).
24
D.C. Code § 23-110 in 2009, the court is empowered to dismiss the motion for
relief “if the government demonstrates that it has been materially prejudiced in its
ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows
that the motion is based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the
exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the
government occurred.”33 The trial court did not cite this provision in its order and
did not find that the government had demonstrated material prejudice to its ability
to respond to appellant‟s motion. It concluded only that the government was
“disadvantaged by the delay, as counsel became unavailable.”