District of Columbia
[…] evidentiary hearing on his claims of ineffective assistance and Brady violation, in a
written order issued on February 6, 2013. In the same order, the court rejected
appellant‟s request to take discovery in aid of his Brady claim. Appellant contends
that the court erred in each of these rulings. We review both the denial of his
17
claims without an evidentiary hearing and the denial of discovery for abuse of
discretion.13
A. Evidentiary Hearings on Motions Pursuant to D.C. Code § 23-110
While the decision whether to hold an evidentiary hearing on a § 23-110
collateral challenge to the constitutionality of a conviction is committed to the trial
court‟s discretion, the extent of that discretion is “quite narrow.”14 The statute
itself states that the court “shall” grant a hearing “[u]nless the motion and files and
records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.”15
Thus, we have emphasized, “[a]ny question regarding the appropriateness of a
hearing [on a §23-110 motion] should be resolved in favor of holding a hearing.”16
We “will affirm the trial court‟s denial of a § 23-110 motion without a hearing only