Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] shootings, and the shootings were committed six weeks apart, the government’s
failure to conduct a ballistics comparison between the two shootings simply does not
rise to the level of willful blindness.
19
his ineffective assistance claim. Before we turn to the merits, we flag two threshold
disputes between the parties, though we ultimately do not resolve either of them.
First, the government argues that Bellinger’s delay in bringing this claim
materially prejudiced it, so that the trial court acted within its discretion when it
dismissed his motion under the so-called laches provision, § 23-110(b)(2),
permitting dismissal where “the government demonstrates that it has been materially
prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing.” It may
be that the government was prejudiced, but it is difficult to attribute all of the
prejudice to Bellinger where the government itself took four years (from 2002 to
2006) to comply with the Superior Court’s order directing it to turn over the ballistics
evidence.