A20A1761. BELL v. THE STATE.
[…] Thus, the true
test of the sufficiency of an indictment to withstand a general demurrer
is found in the answer to the question: Can the defendant admit the
charge as made and still be innocent of any crime? If he can, the
indictment is fatally defective. On the other hand, if the defendant
cannot admit all of the facts in each count of the indictment and still be
innocent of committing any crime, the indictment is legally valid and
will survive a general demurrer.
(Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) State v. Wilson, 318 Ga. App. 88, 91-
92 (1) (732 SE2d 330) (2012).
Under OCGA § 16-5-21, “a person commits the offense of aggravated assault
when he or she assaults with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or
instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does
result in serious bodily injury.” (Citation omitted.) Jackson v. State, 347 Ga. App.
199, 202 (1) (b) (818 SE2d 268) (2018). Here, the State alleged that Bell violated
OCGA § 16-5-21 (c) (1), which provides “that an aggravated assault on a public
safety officer occurs when a person knowingly commits the offense of aggravated