Letron Bell v. State
[…] Thus, the true test of the sufficiency of an indictment to withstand a general demurrer is found in the answer to the question: Can the defendant admit the charge as made and still be innocent of any crime? If he can, the indictment is fatally defective. On the other hand, if the defendant cannot admit all of the facts in each count of the indictment and still be innocent of committing any crime, the indictment is legally valid and will survive a general demurrer. (Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) State v. Wilson, 318 Ga. App. 88, 91- 92 (1) (732 SE2d 330) (2012). Under OCGA § 16-5-21, “a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” (Citation omitted.) Jackson v. State, 347 Ga. App. 199, 202 (1) (b) (818 SE2d 268) (2018).