MEMORANDUM DECISION Nov 30 2015, 7:36 am
[…] be corrected. We will address each argument in turn.
1. Motion for a Separate Trial
[19] As we review Belk’s challenge to the trial court’s denial of his oral motion for a
trial separate from Carter, we bear in mind that a defendant has “no absolute
right to a separate trial[.]” Rouster v. State, 705 N.E.2d 999, 1004 (Ind. 1999)
(citing Lampkins v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1268 (Ind.1997), modified on reh’g by 685
N.E.2d 698 (Ind. 1997)), reh’g denied. INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-9 permits the
joinder of two or more defendants in a single prosecution. See also Lampkins,
682 N.E.2d at 1272. INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-11(b), however, allows a
defendant to move for a separate trial. This statutory provision pertaining to a
separation of trials for co-defendants provides:
Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial
in the same indictment or information and one (1) or more
defendants move for a separate trial because another defendant
has made an out-of-court statement which makes reference to the
moving defendant but is not admissible as evidence against him,
the court shall require the prosecutor to elect:
(1) a joint trial at which the statement is not admitted
into evidence;
(2) a joint trial at which the statement is admitted
into evidence only after all references to the moving
defendant have been effectively deleted; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1503-CR-105 | November 30, 2015 Page 11 of 23
(3) a separate trial for the moving defendant.
In all other cases, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, the
court shall order a separate trial of defendants whenever the court
determines that a separate trial is necessary to protect a defendant’s right
to a speedy trial or is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
guilt or innocence of a defendant.
I.C. § 35-34-1-11(b) (emphasis added). Where, as here, the challenged
testimony did not “make reference” to Belk, the first part of the statute—which
sets forth the three options for the prosecutor—is not implicated. See id.