MEMORANDUM DECISION Nov 30 2015, 7:36 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1503-CR-105 | November 30, 2015 Page 21 of 23
Class B felony and that the trial court entered judgment of conviction as a Class
B felony; and (3) the trial court entered judgments of conviction and sentences
on the criminal confinement convictions as Class D felonies instead of Class B
felonies.18
[35] Finally, we express our concern with the trial court’s failure to impose and
pronounce sentencing on all of Belk’s convictions during the sentencing
hearing. INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-5 provides:
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall
inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of
the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant
may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own
behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the
defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is
alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
[36] (Emphasis added). The record does not reveal “a sufficient cause” for the
delayed pronouncement of sentencing as the parties did not request a delay in
the pronouncement of sentencing nor did the trial court provide a reason why it
18