Nov 30 2015, 6:47 am
[…] He spent more than three
months recovering in the hospital. According to Marlow, he can no longer
write, he has no sense of smell or taste, and he suffers from both short-term and
long-term memory loss. Marlow claims to have no recollection of the events
that occurred on July 12-13, 2008.
3
“A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundreds (0.08)
gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per . . . one hundred (100) milliliters
of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(a)(1) (2008). However,
“[a] person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths
(0.15) gram of alcohol per . . . one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class A
misdemeanor.” I.C. § 9-30-5-1(b)(1) (2008).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1504-CT-144 | November 30, 2015 Page 5 of 24
[9] On July 12, 2010, Marlow filed his First Amended Complaint for Damages
against the Bar, St. John, and Higginbotham. As against the Bar, Marlow