Nov 30 2015, 6:47 am
[…] (1) the person furnishing the alcoholic beverage had actual
knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was
furnished was visibly intoxicated at the time the alcoholic
beverage was furnished; and
(2) the intoxication of the person to whom the alcoholic beverage
was furnished was a proximate cause of the death, injury, or
damage alleged in the complaint.
I.C. § 7.1-5-10-15.5(b) (2004). The furnisher of alcohol may be held liable for
the damages sustained by third parties as well as those incurred by the
intoxicated person himself. See I.C. § 7.1-5-10-15.5(c) (2004) (applying in
situations where the intoxicated person is at least twenty-one years old and
“suffers injury or death proximately caused by the person’s voluntary
intoxication”).
A. Actual Knowledge of Visible Intoxication
[16] Marlow claims that the trial court erroneously granted summary judgment in
favor of the Bar because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
the Bar had actual knowledge that Marlow was visibly intoxicated at the time