Pamela Marlow v. Better Bars, Inc.
[…] (1) the. person furnishing the alcoholic beverage had actual knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverage was furnished; and
(2) the intoxication of the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was a proximate cause of the death, injury, or damage alleged in the complaint.

I.C. § 7.1-5-10-15.5(b) (2004). The fur-nisher of alcohol may be held liable for the damages sustained by third parties as well as those incurred by the intoxicated person himself. See I.C. § 7.1-5-10-15.5(c) (2004) (applying in situations where the intoxicated person is at least twenty-one years old and “suffers injury or death proximately caused by the person’s voluntary intoxication”).

A. Actual Knowledge of Visible Intoxication