MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] vehicles along the entire southern boundary of the University (30th Street) and
along the majority of the eastern boundary (Cold Spring Road). We think that
this evidence clearly establishes that Officer Dickey began and continued
pursuit of the vehicle on streets which are adjacent to Marian University and/or
property owned by Marian University.
[14] Even assuming Officer Dickey was not on streets which were adjacent to
Marian University for purposes of Section 21-17-5-5-(b), the Marian Trustees
agreed to extend the jurisdiction of University police officers in accordance with
Indiana Code section 21-17-5-5(c) to include law enforcement activities within
Marion County. Additionally, Indiana Code section 21-17-5-4(a)(4) places
upon university officers “[t]he duty to assist and cooperate with other law
enforcement agencies and law enforcement officers.”
[15] Morris argues that the Marian Trustees failed to comply with Section 21-17-5-
5(c)(2), requiring notice of expansion of jurisdiction to be sent to state and local
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1504-CR-170 | November 30, 2015 Page 7 of 9