Nov 30 2015, 6:11 am
[…] be filed against Anna. The detective offered no details regarding the basis for that recommendation other
than her opinion that D.W.’s sexual abuse allegations were true, and we have held her opinion inadmissible.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1507-PO-856 | November 30, 2015 Page 9 of 10
affected Anna’s substantial rights and cannot be considered harmless. 11
Therefore, we reverse and remand with instructions to vacate the protective
order against Anna. 12
[16] Reversed and remanded.
May, J., and Bradford, J., concur.
11
Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(f) states, “A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred
sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible
threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.” Rhonda asserts,
The protective order was properly issued against Anna because it was established by a
preponderance of the evidence that Anna represents a credible threat to the safety of [D.W.], or
has placed [D.W.] in fear of physical harm. When a sex offense is involved, it need not actually